In detail

Oregano


Characteristics

Surname: Oregano
Latin name: Origanum vulgare
Other names: Dost, Dorst, Wohlgemut
plant family: Labiata
Number of species: /
circulation area: Central Europe
Location of the plant: partially shady, calcareous soils
Blдtter: ovate, tapering
Frьchte: brown nutfruit
Blьtenfarbe: pink
Blьtezeit: July September
Hцhe: 20 - 50cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Spice plant, medicinal plant
characteristics: aromatic,

Plant Information: Oregano

Of the oregano, also known under the name Dost, belongs to the family of Lippenblьtler and was originally located in the Mediterranean area. Today, the perennial and hardy winter-hardy plant is also found in many wild areas of Central Europe, where it likes to grow in clear and dry forests, on roadsides and in meadows. She prefers warm and sunny places and calcareous soil. The oregano can grow up to half a meter in height and becomes denser with age, until it finally forms a cushion.
Its presently arranged small leaves appear egg-shaped and pointed and develop a highly aromatic and pleasantly bitter scent. From July to September, the plant produces delicate pink or purple, sometimes burgundy flowers, which sit on spherical panicles and attract many butterflies and other insects.
The oregano is primarily known for being one of the most important Gewьrze to be in the kitchen of Italy. But also in Spain, Greece and Turkey Oregano is a popular used kitchen herb. Since the leaves of the plant are heat-stable and can therefore be boiled, they slowly give off their intense and characteristic aroma to the food during cooking. Oregano is indispensable for the preparation of stews, grilled lamb and other meats, pasta dishes, tomato sauces and pizza.
In addition to its well-known role as a scion of southern European cuisine, the oregano also has many properties that make it an excellent natural remedy. A tea infusion from the leaves is suitable for the alleviation of respiratory diseases such as whooping cough, asthma or bronchitis as well as abdominal cramps, rheumatism, loss of appetite, bloating, constipation and urinary tract diseases.
The product obtained by steam distillation from the whole plant, in the smell slightly sharp and astringent ethereal oil is considered one of the most effective germicidal essences in general. It can be used both internally and in ointments, tinctures, in the course of inhalations or as a bath additive. In the fragrance lamp, it helps to recover after great physical or mental effort and to regain new strength.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: oregano