In detail

Psilocybin mushrooms


Characteristics

Surname: Psilocybin mushrooms
Other names: Magic Mushrooms, Magic Mushrooms
Latin name: Psilocybe mexicana / cubensis
mushroom family: often trumpery relatives
Number of species: over 150 species
circulation area: originally Africa; Now worldwide
toxicity: poisonous; leads to psychotic symptoms
contained poisons: Psilocybin
Locations: unspecific
Appearance: long stalk with a small mushroom hat
GrцЯe: approx. 2 - 7cm (stalk)
use: /

Note

All information is for educational purposes only and is not suitable for identifying edible mushrooms / toadstools. Eat or Never use found mushrooms without appropriate expertise! Depending on the mushroom, only a few grams can be fatal.

Interesting facts about psilocybin mushrooms

Psilocybin mushrooms describe a genus of at least 150 species and are generally known as "magic mushrooms" due to their intoxicating effect, also known as "magic mushrooms" in German-speaking countries. Most of the species belong to the family of bald eagles, and the most common drug varieties are Psilocybe mexicana and Psilocybe cubensis, which are native to many countries in South America and Australia, Indonesia, Thailand and Vietnam. Psilocybin mushrooms originate in Africa and are now practically all over the world. In Europe, Psilocybe semilanceata can be found in many forest and meadow regions in the lowlands and low mountain ranges.
These unpretentious mushrooms grow in the soil, on straw, in peat, on moss and feed on dead organic material. They form small or medium-sized fruit bodies, which are divided into a bell-shaped, hemispherical and often pointed top hat and a thin stem. Psilocybin mushrooms are usually yellow or light brown in color, sometimes have delicate bluish nuances, and have pale beige lamellae that gradually become dark brown, black, or purple with age. The thin meat is greasy and sticky and takes on a much darker color when dried. Taste and smell of the raw and dried Fruchtkцrpers are relatively neutral.
The Aztecs ate these mushrooms with honey or cocoa and called them the "meat of the gods". Even today, many people in Mexico, in the course of rituals, consume fresh or dried mushrooms. Through the active ingredients it comes to an intensified, psychotic perception, especially of sounds and colors and to a mixture of the individual senses.
The possession and sale of psilocybin mushrooms has been banned for many years in many European countries, including Germany and the Netherlands. Due to their hallucinogenic effect similar to LSD, which in contrast to the artificial version lasts much shorter, magic mushrooms are widely used as a drug, especially among young people in the EU. Consumption is urgently advised against because of the unpredictable consequences.