In detail

The Guppy - Wanted Poster

The Guppy - Wanted Poster



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Characteristics

Surname: Guppy
Other names: Rainbow fish
Latin name: Poecilia reticulata
class: Fishes
size: 2 - 6 cm
mass: ?
Older: 2 - 3 years
Appearancedifferent colors possible (ia gray, green, blue, red, yellow)
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Algae, crabs, plant material, aquatic insects, worms
distribution: worldwide as aquarium fish
original origin: Caribbean
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: prefers warm standing waters or slow running waters
natural enemies: Predatory fish
sexual maturity: about 2 to 3 months
mating season: possible all year round
litter size: 5 - 20 young animals
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the guppy

  • The Guppy or Poecilia reticulata describes a small colorful fish, which is extremely popular in aquarium husbandry and is considered very easy to maintain.
  • Originally, the guppy comes from the coastal areas of northern South America and the Caribbean.
  • As a neozoon, it is found worldwide today and inhabits both thermal springs and warm streams as well as the outlet waters of industrial and sewage treatment plants. It is also found in salted lakes, brackish water and freshwater.
  • In the course of time innumerable breeding forms developed, which differ in the appearance strongly from each other.
  • The guppy owes its name to the British naturalist Robert John Lechemere Guppy, who brought the first copy to Europe in the 19th century. He had found this during his long stay on Trinidad.
  • However, this species had already been discovered by a missionary in Barbados before Robert Guppy. Since Guppy's specimen was a female and the fish discovered in Barbados was a male, these two animals were for a long time not assigned to the same species of fish.
  • There is a pronounced sexual dimorphism between females and males.
  • While the females are up to six centimeters in length significantly larger than the only three centimeters long males, they are striking by a very colorful coloring. The females, on the other hand, are only inconspicuously colored and are easily recognizable by the so-called sign of pregnancy, which appears above the anal fin.
  • The males have a Gonopodium, an anal fin, which is transformed into a mating organ. This serves as an important identification feature in gender determination.
  • Intensive breeding efforts brought guppies out, which stand out not only by bright colors and patterns, but also large, fan-like, round, triangular or like veil or double swords-looking tail fins possess.
  • Wild guppies feed mainly on animals and capture various aquatic insects and their larvae, worms, spiders, crabs and other small animals. Vegetable food is taken in the form of algae. Occasionally, guppies also nibble on the leaves of aquatic plants.
  • Guppies are shoaling fish and attract attention through pronounced courtship and reproductive rituals.
  • They are viviparous, do no brood care and occasionally eat eggs and juvenile fish of their own kind.
  • Guppies are considered "beginner fish" because apart from the nutrient composition and temperature of the water, they do not make much demands on the attitude and can easily be socialized with other fish.