General

The donkey - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Donkey
Other names: Household
Latin name: Equus asinus asinus
class: Mammals
size: 100 - 150cm
mass: 100 - 350kg
Older: 10 - 35 years
Appearance: gray, brown
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grass
distribution: worldwide
original origin: probably Asia or Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Mountains, steppe, drylands
natural enemies: Predators
sexual maturity: with 2 - 3 years
mating season: all year round
gestation: 12 - 14 months
litter size: 1 - 2 kittens
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: Donkey not endangered, endangered wild ass
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the donkey

  • The donkey is from the African donkey. Man's domestication (taming and breeding) began about 6,000 years ago in ancient Egypt.
  • Donkeys, unlike the horse, manage well on uneven terrain.
  • Donkeys can be crossed with horses. This results in infertile offspring, because both breeds have different numbers of chromosomes. (♂ horse + ♀ donkey = mule) (♂ donkey + ♀ horse = mule)
  • Wild donkeys communicate for miles over loud shouting.
  • Donkeys look pretty much like domestic horses. This is due to the fact that both animal species belong to the same family (horses) and are closely related to each other. In one characteristic, both animals clearly differ: donkeys have long and large ears, horses short and small ears.
  • The gestation period for donkeys lasts about one year, which is much longer compared to humans. Cause: Wild donkeys must be developed far enough after their birth, in order to be able to follow the mother animal. Otherwise, they would be an easy target for predators.
  • Donkeys spend most of the day eating. Since the fluid requirement can not be covered by food, donkeys regularly seek out water spots.
  • When afraid, donkeys have the habit of stopping and thinking. Donkeys are falsely accused of stubbornness because of this behavior.