Other names: /
Latin name: Sturnus vulgaris
size: 18 - 22cm
mass: 60 - 90g
Older: 2 - 3 years
Appearance: black-green ground color, bright dotted
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Insects, spiders, berries, seeds, snails, fruits
distribution: Europe, Asia, North America
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Hawk, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: March - June
breeding season: 12 - 14 days
litter size: 5 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the starlings
- The star or Sturnus vulgaris describes a species within the passerine birds, which is widespread in Europe and Asia.
- Through naturalization, the star is also found today in Africa, Australia and New Zealand and in many parts of the Americas.
- It inhabits almost all habitats with the exception of dense forests and lives in open landscapes such as meadows, agricultural areas, mountain areas and urban centers, where he likes to go in public parks and gardens foraging.
- The star reaches a body length of 18 to a maximum of 22 centimeters and brings a weight of at most ninety grams on the scales.
- He stands out for his magnificent black emerald-green and purple-shimmering plumage in the sunlight, which is dotted with tiny white dots.
- He has a yellow pointed beak and a remarkably short tail, which appears in glowing green on the rump.
- While the lower beak approach in the female is colored yellowish white, it appears in the male in blue-gray tone.
- Stare are extremely sociable birds who like to be in larger groups and go in search of food together.
- They are particularly fond of being close to humans and are therefore often observed in the green areas of city centers, where they browse meadows and waste for food.
- They feed as extremely flexible omnivores both on animal foods such as insects, caterpillars, snails, worms and spiders, as well as other mollusks, fruits, berries, seeds and nuts. Since they do not disdain various leaf pests, they are welcome guests in private gardens.
- To sleep, starlings often come together to form huge swarms that attract attention in the cities and across fields through an artful joint flight.
- The males have a rich repertoire of single sounds and are able to perfectly mimic conspecifics. Both adult starlings and the juveniles are also heard by a loud whirring noise.
- Males and females are found together to seasonal heights. From April, the female lays five or six eggs, which are alternately incubated by both parent birds.
- The chicks hatch after two weeks and are fed in the nest for three more weeks by the parents.
- The life expectancy of the star is about three years.