Optional

The Burma Cat - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Burmese cat
Other names: Holy Burma
Latin name: Felis silvestris catus
class: Mammals
size: approx. 50cm (head-hull length)
mass: 3 - 6kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: different coat colors possible
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Meat
distribution: as a breeding cat worldwide
original origin: France
Sleep-wake rhythm: preferably nocturnal
habitat: as a domestic cat near the man
natural enemies: Fox, marten
sexual maturity: about 6 - 12 months
mating season: all year round
gestation: 60 - 65 days
litter size: 3 - 5 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the Birman cat

  • The Burma Cat or Saint Birman describes a type of domestic cat that emerged from a French breeding program of the early 20th century.
  • In the sixties, the Burmese cat was finally recognized as an independent breed internationally.
  • As a partial album, Holy Burma is a so-called point cat. On a bright base color, several points show up as dark badges on several parts of the body.
  • The cubs are born with monochrome snow-white fur.
  • Burmese cats are bred in a variety of coat colors including Seal and Bluepoint, Chocolatepoint, Lilac, Fawn, Cream and Redpoint.
  • The dark badges, clearly contrasting with the basic color, show around muzzle and eyes, on the ears, on the legs and on the tail.
  • The Burmese cat has a strong head with pronounced cheeks and round forehead and a muscular trunk with stocky short limbs and bushy tail.
  • Her most striking feature is her round and bright blue eyes.
  • Its medium-length coat is soft and fluffy, barely felted by the lack of undercoat. Nevertheless, it should be brushed regularly to maintain its silky beauty.
  • The urge to move of the Birman cat is only moderately pronounced, which makes it an ideal domestic cat for the attitude in a city apartment.
  • She inspires by a cuddly and affectionate nature, is good-natured and tolerates her playful character easily with small children.
  • As a very sociable, accessible and docile cat, she can also be socialized with dogs and other pets.
  • She is curious and very intelligent, can open doors easily and jump from a standing position up to two meters high.
  • In order to meet their strong social needs, they should not live with single people who are fully employed. Alternatively, the attitude with conspecifics offers.
  • The Burma cat tends to be overweight, especially in advanced age due to the slowing urge to move, which is why a low-calorie diet is recommended.