Latin name: Gazella
size: 100 - 150cm
mass: 35 - 70kg
Older: 7 - 12 years
Appearance: brown fur, white belly bottom
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
distribution: Africa, Asia
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: day or night active (depending on the species)
habitat: Steppe, semi-desert
natural enemies: Lion, hyena, wolf
sexual maturity: about the second year of life
mating season: ?
gestation: about 6 months
litter size: 1 - 2 kittens
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No (depending on the species)
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Gazelle
- Gazelles are African and Asian-based horned animals belonging to the ruminant family and subdivided into fifteen species, depending on their distribution area. Within the group of gazelles, three genera are distinguished with the Gazella, the Eudorcas and the Nanger.
- Gazelles are native to West and North Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, the Near East and Central Asia, and India, and are found in open landscapes such as sandy deserts, grasslands, dry steppes, rock deserts, tree savannahs, and barren mountain landscapes.
- Gazelles reach about the size of deer and have a slim physique with petite and long legs and triangular hooves. The horns appear in grooved and slightly twisted form, with the males being significantly more pronounced than those of the females. All species have the brownish fur, the white belly and the white rump in common.
- The eyes of the gazelles are conspicuously large, slightly protruding and allow the animals to survey large landscapes at great distances. Her hearing and sense of smell are also excellent.
- Gazelles are predominantly diurnal herbivores and are on a constant search for water and food sources for a long time on seasonal migrations. In the course of the long journeys individual groups join together to herds of up to several thousand animals. With the rainy season, these huge herds dissolve again into smaller associations, which are subject to a strict marginal order. They can be formed from mixed groups or consist only of females or males. Some gazelles also live as loners.
- The gazelles communicate with each other by wagging their short tail.
- In the mating season, the males usually occupy their own territory, which they defend against competitors. Her rutting sounds produce her with the blowing up of her nose. They can be heard as snorts and bleats, often as human snoring sounds.
- Gazelles are extremely robust animals, perfectly adapted to the extreme weather conditions of their habitats. In hot desert regions, they are the only animals that move freely during the midday heat, while other species are completely insensitive to frost.
- Depending on the species and habitat, gazelles have different predators such as hyenas, wolves and jackals, as well as lions, cheetahs and leopards. Rarely, young gazelles are also captured by eagles.
- Escaping from an attacker, gazelles move forward at high speed and with the characteristic bounce jump, lifting off the ground simultaneously with all four legs.
- Due to the intense hunting for their fur many gazelles are classified as endangered species. This applies above all to the gazelles, which are native to Africa and Asia. In Arabia, on the other hand, these animals are worshiped by men for their graceful appearance.