Latin name: Muscardinus avellanarius
size: about 8cm
mass: 20 - 35g
Older: 2 - 5 years
Appearance: yellowish, sandy or reddish-brown fur
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Berries, insect larvae, hazelnuts, snails
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Mixed forests
natural enemies: Fox, marten, hawk, ermine, eagle owl, tawny owl
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: twice a year
gestation: 24 - 30 days
litter size: 2 - 6 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the dormouse
- The dormouse or Muscardinus avellanarius describes a rodent, which is counted among the sleep mice.
- It is widespread throughout Europe, where it is found mainly in mixed forests and landscapes with hazel bushes.
- In some Northern European countries, including the United Kingdom and parts of Germany and Scandinavia, it is now considered a rare and protected species, as their habitats are increasingly destroyed.
- The dormouse is nocturnal and retreats during the day in a Kobel, a small spherical, constructed of leaves and grasses nest back. Often a hiding place is an abandoned tree cave or a nesting box.
- As night falls, she goes in search of food. It feeds - as its name suggests - of hazelnuts, but does not disdain as omnivores, berries and seeds, buds, insects, invertebrates and bird eggs.
- She is of delicate stature and measures with the long tail just fourteen centimeters.
- With its small body size and a maximum weight of 35 grams, the dormouse is considered the smallest representative of the ridges.
- Its dense and soft coat is shiny and appears in a yellowish or light reddish brown tone. On the ventral side and the chest shows a much brighter, often pure white spot.
- The dormouse is an excellent climber who spends most of his life in the trees. Their territory marks the dormouse with glandular secretions and urine.
- The cold season from October to April does not spend the hare mouse in its Kobel, but in a Erdhöhle, where she holds hibernation.
- Many dormant mice are captured by birds of prey, foxes and martens, and during their hibernation they are a welcome source of food for wild boar, which they track down in their burrows.
- In early summer, the female gives birth to up to six juveniles, who spend two months in the care of their mother. Often there is a second litter in late summer.
- The life expectancy of the dormouse is a maximum of five years.