Information

The cow - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Cow
Other names: Domestic cattle
Latin name: B. primigenius taurus
class: Mammals
size: 1.2 - 1.6m
mass: 400 - 750kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: white, black, brown
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grass
distribution: worldwide
original origin: Middle East
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Pastures and meadows
natural enemies:
sexual maturity: about 2 years
mating season: all year round
gestation: 9 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the cow

  • The cow is zoologically a female cow.
  • Only after the first birth (calving) does a cow give milk.
  • Targeted breeding allows a "modern" dairy cow to deliver about 25 liters of milk per day. Calculated over the entire year are over 9000 liters.
  • Cows are all descended from the extinct Aurochs.
  • A cow has four different stomachs: rumen, reticulum, leafy stomach and abomasum. The reason for this is the indigestible herbal diet of the cows. Humans only need one stomach because their food can be digested more easily.
  • Male cattle, so bulls are more than twice as heavy as cows with over 1000kg.
  • The intensive cow husbandry contributes significantly to global warming. A cow produces 300 liters of methane per day in its digestive system. With more than one billion cattle worldwide, so tons of climate-damaging methane comes together.
  • The life expectancy of a cow is between 15 and 20 years. But only very few cows reach this age. Cows are slaughtered for economic reasons as soon as they stop giving enough milk.
  • Cow dung is versatile. The excretions are not only suitable as natural fertilizer, but also as fuel. In India and Africa, dung is a not inconsiderable task as a free "stream" and fertilizer.
  • Cows are among the ruminants. Food eaten is repeatedly strangled and crushed again in the mouth.