In detail

The Schnake - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Schnake
Other names: Cormorant, tailor
Latin name: Tipulidae
class: Insects
size: 2.5 - 4cm
mass: ?
Older: 2 - 6 months until the first winter frost
Appearance: six-legged, mostly gray-brown body
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Sap sucker
food: Plant juices, flower nectar
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Wet meadows, bogs, ponds, stagnant water
natural enemies: insectivorous birds
sexual maturity: immediately with the slippage to the fully developed Schnake
mating season: depending on species, between March and November
oviposition: up to 250 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the Schnake

  • Schnaken or Tipulidae describe a family of two-winged birds worldwide, of which 140 species are native to Germany.
  • The assignment of the Schnaken to the mosquitoes or Nematocera is scientifically controversial, since their exact position within this order is still not clear.
  • By mistake, mosquitoes in Germany and Switzerland are often referred to as Schnaken.
  • All the snails share their slender body, their elongated narrow wings and their strikingly long, slightly brittle legs.
  • Depending on the species, snuffles are a maximum of four inches long. Thus they are considered the largest representatives of the mosquitoes.
  • Schnaken have very soft mouthparts with which they can only absorb liquid food.
  • They feed on water as well as on exposed plant juices and flower nectar.
  • The connection with mosquitoes is unsustainable because the mouthparts of Schnaken can not penetrate the skin of animals and humans and they also do not suck blood.
  • Snuffles occur especially in the evening in large swarms. The flight of the snails varies from species to species and depends on the seasons.
  • They mate immediately after they have hatched from the doll's shell. In some species, the hatching females are already expected by the males.
  • After the mating, which is completed after about one and a half minutes, laying the female using a laying drill in damp soil, modern plant material or mud from the eggs.
  • The cylindrical larvae feed on cellulosic plant materials, which they shred with their powerful mouthparts and digest with the help of bacteria that live in the fermentation chambers of their intestines.
  • By their eating habits Schnakenlarven play an essential role in the processing of dead plant material.
  • The larvae go through four stages before they develop into a mobile, spiked doll.
  • Some species, when occurring in mass, are considered pests because they eat the root bales of vegetables.