In detail

Real aloe


Characteristics

Surname: Real aloe
Latin name: Aloe vera
Other names: Aloe, desert lily
plant family: Grass tree plants
Number of species: about 600 species
circulation area: Africa, Southwest Asia, South America
original distribution area: Arabian Peninsula
Location of the plant: sandy subsoil, dry climate
Blдtter: up to 50cm long; water-tank
Frьchte: small brown to black seeds
Blьtenfarbe: yellow and red
Blьtezeit: all year round
Hцhe: Max. 1m
Older: up to 10 years
use: Medicinal plant, ornamental plant
characteristics: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial

Plant information: Aloe vera

The Aloe vera or Real aloe is a succulent plant related to the apodids, which grows in groups. The stem of Aloe vera has a circumference of about thirty inches, the foliage consists of several lanceolate leaves of up to half a meter in length. The leaves are several centimeters wide and have a greyish-green color, but may sometimes have some subtle nuances.
Aloe vera can reach an age of up to ten years and forms during its lifetime numerous Ausladder. Between the leaves, when the plant is two or three years old, it develops, for the first time, a flowering stalk up to a meter high and branched, with lots of yellow and red spotted flowers in its clusters. The thick and fleshy leaves of real aloe have the ability to retain moisture and thereby prevent the whole plant from dehydration.
Aloe vera is native to the desert regions of the Arabian Peninsula, and its name aloe derives from the Arabic word for "bitter" due to the taste of the vegetable juice. In their homeland, the true aloe has been used for over 6000 years as a medicinal plant, in Central Europe, it is estimated since the thirties of the last century. Today, aloe vera is cultivated in many arid regions of India, South America and the Canary Islands, as well as in the Mediterranean and North Africa. It grows well with proper care and a dry and sandy soil in their own garden and can also be kept as a potted plant. However, it is frost sensitive and must therefore be kept indoors during the winter.
The Aloe vera gel stored in the leaves is known for its extraordinary healing properties and is used primarily to care for the skin. Although many cosmetics and aloe-based medications are available in the form of ointments and gels, the healing properties of the gel-like sap are best developed when they are directly extracted from the freshly cut leaves and applied to the skin. It has excellent moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and relieves skin irritations, burns, insect bites, eczema and rashes. Already Alexander the Great is supposed to have provided the soldiers of his army with aloe gel for wound healing after the fights.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible plants. Eat or Never use found plants or fruits without appropriate expertise!

Pictures: aloe vera